Sunday, June 3, 2012

My 50cents DIY Springy Kitchen Curtain

Hello Spring!!! I noticed that my kitchen curtain has never changed since the day we moved in this apartment. So since I have been so "hyper" lately, I decided that it's about to change the curtain AND I gotta make one! Yes because I am so cheap and I love to sew! *heheh* I found this white sheets from a yard sale for 50 cents and the green printed fabric was from the remaining fabric for my friend's bathroom curtain that I made for her. It is also a bed sheets that she bought from a yard sale. So yep, we saved a lot! AND oh, I also planted some Aloe Vera that I got from my father in-law. I think I am getting addicted to planting now...hmmm, another hobby?

let's get started...
my 50 cents kitchen curtain
I just went to use the bathroom and then there she is...

Wednesday, May 2, 2012

My First Upholstery Project: Sofa Set Cushion Covers

I am very much excited to make this post today because so far this is the biggest project I have ever done in my entire "sewing life" LOL> I do not have some sort of training or class about upholstery but I was brave enough to accept the challenge when my father in-law asked me if I could make a new cover for his rattan sofa set that he bought in used condition. The original fabric was still in good shape but it's too feminine for him because of its floral prints. So right before I left to the Philippines in March to visit my family, my father in-law and I went to the fabric store to pick up his choice of fabric (which he is aiming for the tropical theme) and all the stuff I needed so that when I come back in STL everything is ready! Oh by the way, he decided to buy his own sewing machine too so he could get a head start with the piping...and he did a great job for a first timer. Well he told me about the troubles he had until he figure out that there is nothing wrong with the new machine that he bought. <bweheheh> I can totally understand that because I have done that to my mom's sewing machine when I was a kid. Don't even ask me how many needles I broke already. <wink>

Anyways, the whole project was easy. At first, I was confuse on how to take the right measurements and how to make the pattern to make it look exactly as the original with all the pleats and curves. So to make things easy for me, I decided to ripped the old covers into pieces and used it as my pattern. Easy! I also reused the zippers since they are still in good shape. I think if I was working it straight everyday I would have finished this project in 5 days. But, it's really hard to do some sewing when you have a toddler running around the house, pulling your strings and stuff.

Another thing...doing this sewing project lately has been really helpful in terms of keeping my mind away from things that aren't good to think helps me get my focus on other things and actually it makes me happier everytime I see my finished product. I am just thankful to God for giving me this eagerness to learn and explore this skills. It means a lot to me...because hearing the sound of the sewing machine makes me feel like my Mama is just right next to me.

So, here it is...

BEFORE: Photo was taken at the resale store


The zipper side

The new covered love seat

The new covered chair with a different fabric for arm rest cushions.

The new covered sofa with a solid red fabric for side cushions.

Saturday, February 25, 2012

Flaming Hot Maxi Dress

Lately I have been wanting to get a maxi dress since I don't own one yet, but they were kinda above my budget. The cheapest that I can find is about $25 and more...and for me that is already expensive! LOL I know I am cheap but there is nothing wrong with that. If I have one thing that I don't mind splurging is SHOES! That's because you can wear them as many times as you want, but you can never wear the same clothes everyday. So when I went to the fabric store I found this flaming hot flowy fabric at the clearance section and they were 50% I bought 2 yards for $8 which is much better than spending 25 bucks on a maxi dress! *boink* Btw, I was sewing this at 12 MN and finished around husband think I am weird. ~lol~

Please do not mind my poor photography skills. ~lol~

Friday, February 24, 2012

Throw Pillow Envelope Case

Last night my husband and I were hungry for Chinese food. As we were driving around looking for a Chinese restaurant that we haven't been before, we spotted a barbeque place instead - and not only that, right next to it is a kid's resale shop AND on the other side is a fabric store! How cool is that? 3 store in 1 parking lot! So after we ate our dinner, we went straight to the kid's shop and bought a couple summer dresses for my daughter and then my husband decided to stay in the car with our daughter as I look around in the fabric store. He knows that I will be stuck there in another hour bweheheh. (well it only took me 30 mins this time). Of course, I went straight to the clearance section and found some nice fashion fabrics and a lot of remnant upholstery fabrics that are on sale from 50%-75% off. I got a yard of upholstery fabric that I decided to make a case for our throw pillow, something for a change of look. The fabric only cost me $3 and I made three pillow cases out of it. Savings~love it!

I chose to make an envelope case so I can easily take it off and wash it in case it get stain or something.

Monday, February 6, 2012

Wearing My Husband's Shirt Is Sexy!

I was watching YouTube videos this morning and I happened to click into this tutorial video on how to make a man's shirt into a dress. I thought it is smart and cute. Of course my curiosity is calling me to get my husband's dress shirt and try it on. Now I don't have to worry what to wear on valentines day LOL. I am not sure if I could wear it as a dress, but as a top is not a problem. All I have to do is accessorize it with belts for a pop of color. Anyway, have a wonderful week everyone!

Make Dress From Men's Shirt Tutorial

Thursday, February 2, 2012

Pleated Puffy Skirt

Love is in the air...February is here! I found this fabric that has been sitting in the drawer for long time. Since boredom is driving me nuts AGAIN, I decided to make something today to keep myself busy. This skirt kinda remind me of the high school uniform in my hometown. lol It only took me an hour to make this. Very simple project. I am thinking of making another one but different kind of fabric and definitely with prints.

Saturday, January 28, 2012

Altered Thrifty Blouse


chopped off the sleeves

Finally, my first post for the year 2012! I haven't done any sewing lately because of so many things...and one of the reason is because I don't have any fabric to sew. Yesterday my husband and I went grocery shopping and since we were close to my favorite thrift store, I asked him if I could check it out for a few minutes. So he dropped me off and him and my daughter were waiting outside. Of course, it took me an hour inside (bweheheheh) So I was browsing the store and I found this huge long sleeve top with a beautiful feminine color and flowing fabric...and not only that, it's only 99cents! I just grab it from the hanger and went straight to the counter. I really believe that some people's trash is other people's treasure.